Are you interested in using rosehip oil as part of your skincare regimen? Perhaps you have heard all about its benefits and are looking to experience these in getting rid of your skincare problems? In any case, it pays to know as much as you can about this particular skincare product and whether it is the right solution for you.
Rosehip oil (also known as rosehip seed oil) stems from Rosa canina, a wild rose that grows primarily in Chile. Unlike rose oil, which is drawn out from rose petals, rosehip oil is pressed from the fruit and seeds of the rose plant.
Rosehip oil has been highly prized since ancient times due to its restorative effect on the skin. The oil is loaded with skin-nourishing vitamins and fatty acids. They can also be used as a natural makeup eraser to ease the damage caused by harsh chemicals present in commercial makeup products.
Consider the following benefits that women can expect out of Rosehip oil:
Rosehip oil hydrates the skin
Hydration is essential for soft, supple skin. Dehydration can be a problem especially for women that spend a significant amount of time under the sun which can cause premature skin ageing.
Rosehip oil is rich in essential nutrients consisting of linoleic and linolenic acid. These nutrients assist in keeping cell walls strong so that they do not lose water.